MAY I KEEP A PET?

It is not surprising that pets are covered by the very first rule (Rule 1) of the conduct rules, as much unhappiness and heartache have been caused by a failure to
understand this rule. An occupant of a Sectional Title unit may not keep a pet in a  scheme without the written consent of the trustees, which consent the trustees may
 not refuse without good reason. In granting consent trustees may impose special conditions and may withdraw the consent if the pet causes a nuisance to other owners.  Passions run high when it comes to pets! Please note that often a body corporate will, by special resolution, amend the conduct rules and ban all or certain types of  pets, in which case the trustees must follow the amended rule.

Wednesday, 01 February 2017 Posted in Sectional Titles

Leave a comment

You are commenting as guest.
UA-1709631-55