MAY I MAKE ALTERATIONS TO THE INSIDE MY SECTION?

Generally, it is not necessary to obtain permission to make alterations inside a section. However, if these alterations involve structural changes or affect the
 electrical or water supply or the drainage system, it is essential to obtain expert advice. If the changes involve major structural changes, such as the
removal of a wall, extra care must be exercised as the stability of the building  might be jeopardised. Please refer to section 28 of the Act and management rule
 68(1)(iii).

As a matter of courtesy, you should advise your neighbours if the alterations are going to cause them any inconvenience or excessive noise. Builders can cause
 a lot of noise and dust! Many owners renovate their kitchens and bathrooms, add  extra cupboards, re-tile or re-carpet floors without causing any problems. Please
 remember that all changes that affect the common property require consent.

Wednesday, 01 February 2017 Posted in Sectional Titles

Leave a comment

You are commenting as guest.
UA-1709631-55